Georgia Statutes
§ 31-10-17 — State registration of death certificates; certified copies; certificates of record
Georgia § 31-10-17
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-10-17 (2026).
(a)When a death certificate is filed with a local registrar, it shall be transmitted to the State Office of Vital Records for state registration immediately upon receipt. After registration and the assignment of a state file number, an authorized copy of the death certificate shall be returned to the local custodian. Certified copies of such death certificates may then be issued from the authorized copy by the local custodian.
(b)After a death certificate is filed with a local registrar, but before the death certificate has been registered by the State Office of Vital Records, the local custodian shall be authorized to issue copies of the death certificate to be known as a "certificate of record." Each certificate of record shall have printed thereon the following: "This is an exact copy