Georgia Statutes
§ 31-10-16 — Criteria for pronouncing death; immunity from liability
Georgia § 31-10-16
O.C.G.A. § 31-10-16 (2026).
(a)A person may be pronounced dead by a qualified physician, by a registered professional nurse or nurse practitioner authorized to make a pronouncement of death under Code Section 31-7-16 or 31-7-176.1 , by an advanced practice registered nurse authorized to make a pronouncement of death under subsection (o) of Code Section 43-34-25 , or by a physician assistant authorized to make a pronouncement of death under Code Section 31-7-16 or 31-7-176.1 or subsection (j) of Code Section 43-34-103 , if it is determined that the individual has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory function or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem.
(b)A person who acts in good faith in accordance with the provisions of subsect