Georgia Statutes
§ 31-10-14 — Issuance of new certificate of birth following adoption and legitimation or paternity determination
Georgia § 31-10-14
O.C.G.A. § 31-10-14 (2026).
(a)The state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for a person born in this state when the state registrar receives the following:
(1)A report of adoption as provided in Code Section 31-10-13 or a report of adoption prepared and filed in accordance with the laws of another state or foreign country, or a certified copy of the decree of adoption, together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish a new certificate of birth. A new certificate of birth shall not be established if the court decreeing the adoption directs that a new birth certificate not be issued;
(2)A certified copy of an order of legitimation, annulment of legitimation, or amendment of an order of legitimation as provided in Code Section 31-10-13.1 that re