Georgia Statutes
§ 30-5-7 — Confidentiality of public records; reasonable access; redaction in certain circumstances
Georgia § 30-5-7
O.C.G.A. § 30-5-7 (2026).
(a)All records pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons in the custody of the department shall be confidential; and access thereto by persons other than the department, the director, or the district attorney shall only be by valid subpoena or order of any court of competent jurisdiction.
(b)The following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such records concerning reports of elder, disabled adult, or resident abuse:
(1)A prosecuting attorney in this state or any other state or political subdivision thereof, or the United States, who may seek such access in connection with official duty;
(2)Police or any other law enforcement agency or law enforcement personnel of this state or any other state who are conducting an investigatio