Georgia Statutes
§ 30-1-3 — Identification carried by persons suffering blackouts; duties of law enforcement officers finding persons in semiconscious or unconscious condition
Georgia § 30-1-3
Title30
O.C.G.A. § 30-1-3 (2026).
(a)Any person who suffers from epilepsy, diabetes, a cardiac condition, or any other type of illness which causes temporary blackouts, semiconscious periods, or complete unconsciousness is authorized to wear an identification bracelet or metal tag or carry an identification card with the person's name, type of illness, physician's name, and medication required engraved, stamped, or imprinted thereon.
(b)Before any person who is found in a semiconscious or unconscious condition may be charged with a crime, it shall be the duty of all law enforcement officers in this state to make a diligent effort to determine if such person is an epileptic or diabetic or a person who is suffering from any other type of illness which would cause semiconsciousness or unconsciousness. If any law enforcement