Georgia Statutes
§ 30-1-6 — American Sign Language
Georgia § 30-1-6
Title30
O.C.G.A. § 30-1-6 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that:
(1)American Sign Language is a fully developed, autonomous, natural language with distinct grammar, syntax, and symbols, and is one of hundreds of signed languages of the world; and (2) American Sign Language is the fourth most commonly used language in the United States and Canada.