Georgia Statutes
§ 30-5-5 — Investigation of reports of need for protective services; interference with investigation; provision of protective services
Georgia § 30-5-5
O.C.G.A. § 30-5-5 (2026).
(a)When the director receives a report that a disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services, he or she shall conduct or have conducted a prompt and thorough investigation to determine whether the disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services and what services are needed. The investigation shall include a visit to the person and consultation with others having knowledge of the facts of the particular case. Within ten days after receipt of the report, the director shall acknowledge receipt of the report, in writing, to the person making the report.
(b)Any person conducting an investigation required by this Code section who is unable to gain access to the disabled adult or elder person as a result of interference by another person may petition the court