Georgia Statutes
§ 30-3-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 30-3-2
O.C.G.A. § 30-3-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"ADAAG" means the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines for Buildings and Facilities issued by the United States Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board as set forth in the Federal Register.
(2)"Adaptable" is further explained as follows:
(A)Adaptable refers to features provided for but not actually installed. Such adaptability makes it possible for the feature required by ADAAG to be added for the occupant without major structural alteration;
(B)Items not installed at the time of construction under the adaptable provisions of ADAAG, and items installed which might need to be removed to provide access, must be installed or removed by the owner at the owner's expense when the dwelling is rented to a person with