Georgia Statutes
§ 23-4-37 — Attachments for contempt; executions against property
Georgia § 23-4-37
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-4-37 (2026).
Every decree or order of a superior court or the Georgia State-wide Business Court in equitable proceedings may be enforced by attachment against the person for contempt. Decrees for money may be enforced by execution against the property. If a decree is partly for money and partly for the performance of a duty, the former may be enforced by execution and the latter by attachment or other process.