Georgia Statutes
§ 23-3-62 — Venue; contents, verification and filing of petition; filing in lis pendens docket
Georgia § 23-3-62
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-3-62 (2026).
(a)The proceeding in rem shall be instituted by filing a petition in the superior court of the county in which the land is situated.
(b)The petition shall be verified by the petitioner and shall contain a particular description of the land to be involved in the proceeding, a specification of the petitioner's interest in the land, a statement as to whether the interest is based upon a written instrument (whether same be a contract, deed, will, or otherwise) or adverse possession or both, a description of all adverse claims of which petitioner has actual or constructive notice, the names and addresses, so far as known to the petitioner, of any possible adverse claimant, and, if the proceeding is brought to remove a particular cloud or clouds, a statement as to the grounds upon which it is