Georgia Statutes
§ 23-3-60 — Purpose of part
Georgia § 23-3-60
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-3-60 (2026).
The purpose of this part is to create a procedure for removing any cloud upon the title to land, including the equity of redemption by owners of land sold at tax sales, and for readily and conclusively establishing that certain named persons are the owners of all the interests in land defined by a decree entered in such proceeding, so that there shall be no occasion for land in this state to be unmarketable because of any uncertainty as to the owner of every interest therein.