Georgia Statutes
§ 23-3-42 — Cloud on title; what constitutes; when removable
Georgia § 23-3-42
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-3-42 (2026).
An instrument which, by itself or in connection with proof of possession by a former occupant or other extrinsic facts, gives the claimant thereunder an apparent right in or to the property may constitute a cloud on the title of the true owner; and the latter may proceed to have the same removed upon proof:
(1)That he cannot immediately or effectually maintain or protect his rights by any other course of proceeding open to him;
(2)That the instrument sought to be canceled is such as would operate to throw a cloud or suspicion upon his title and might be vexatiously or injuriously used against him;
(3)That he either suffers some present injury by reason of the hostile claim of right or, though the claim has not been asserted adversely or aggressively, he has reason to apprehend that the