Georgia Statutes
§ 23-2-54 — Surprise as a form of fraud
Georgia § 23-2-54
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-54 (2026).
Anything which happens without the agency or fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse his judgment or to mislead him, of which the opposite party takes an undue advantage, is in equity a surprise and is a form of fraud for which relief is granted.