Georgia Statutes
§ 23-2-29 — Equitable interference not authorized by failure to exercise diligence; ignorance of fact absent fraud
Georgia § 23-2-29
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-29 (2026).
If a party, by reasonable diligence, could have had knowledge of the truth, equity shall not grant relief; nor shall the ignorance of a fact known to the opposite party justify an interference if there has been no misplaced confidence, misrepresentation, or other fraudulent act.