Georgia Statutes
§ 23-2-27 — Equitable interference not authorized by mere ignorance of law
Georgia § 23-2-27
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-27 (2026).
Mere ignorance of the law on the part of the party himself, where the facts are all known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice is used by the other party either to induce the mistake of law or to prevent its correction, shall not authorize the intervention of equity.