Georgia Statutes
§ 23-2-135 — Damages when specific performance impossible
Georgia § 23-2-135
Title23
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-135 (2026).
If, for any cause, specific performance is impossible or if the vendee declines to accept a performance in part, the court may proceed to assess damages for the breach of the contract.