Georgia Statutes
§ 23-2-132 — When voluntary agreement enforced
Georgia·Title 23
Specific performance will not be decreed of a voluntary agreement or merely gratuitous promise. If, however, possession of lands has been given under such an agreement, upon a meritorious consideration, and valuable improvements have been made upon the faith thereof, equity will decree the performance of the agreement.