Georgia Statutes
§ 21-5-34-2 — Leadership committee defined; operation; separate from campaign committees
Georgia § 21-5-34-2
O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "leadership committee" means a committee, corporation, or organization chaired by the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the nominee of a political party for Governor selected in a primary election in the year in which he or she is nominated, or the nominee of a political party for Lieutenant Governor selected in a primary election in the year in which he or she is nominated. Such term shall also mean up to two political action committees designated by the majority caucus of the House of Representatives, the minority caucus of the House of Representatives, the majority caucus of the Senate, and the minority caucus of the Senate. No person may chair more than one leadership committee.
(b)A leadership committee may receive contributions from person