Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-106 — Performance review of local election official; role of performance review board; findings as grounds for removal
Georgia § 21-2-106
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-106 (2026).
(a)The following officials may request that a performance review of a local election official be conducted:
(1)The governing authority of the same jurisdiction as the local election official;
(2)For counties represented by more than three members of the Georgia House of Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least two members of the Georgia House of Representatives and two members of the Georgia Senate who represent the county; and (3) For counties represented by fewer than four members of the Georgia House of Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least one member of the Georgia House of Representatives and one member of the Georgia Senate who represent the county. Such request shall be transmitted to the State Election Board which shall appoint an independent performance review board