Georgia Statutes
§ 21-5-34-1 — Filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically
Georgia § 21-5-34-1
O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34-1 (2026).
(a)Candidates, candidate committees, and public officers who are required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports with the commission shall use electronic means to file such reports with the commission using means prescribed by the commission to file such reports.
(b)The filing of any campaign disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and correct.
(c)Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices may use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports if such method is made available or may file by certified mail, statutory overnight delivery, or personal delivery.
(d)Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article