Georgia Statutes
§ 21-5-30-1 — Contributions by regulated entities to elected executive officers or candidates
Georgia § 21-5-30-1
O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30-1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section. As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Campaign committee" means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts contributions to bring about the nomination for election or election of an individual to the office of an elected executive officer.
(2)"Contribution" means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of an individual to the office of an elected executive officer or encouraging the holder of such office to seek reelection. The term "contribution" shall