Georgia Statutes
§ 21-5-11 — Acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria
Georgia § 21-5-11
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-5-11 (2026).
(a)No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a monetary fee or honorarium in excess of $100.00 for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other activity which directly relates to the official duties of that public officer or the office of that public officer.
(b)No public officer elected state wide shall accept any monetary fee or honorarium for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other such activity.
(c)For purposes of this chapter, actual and reasonable expenses for food, beverages, travel, lodging, and registration for a meeting which are provided to permit participation in a panel or speaking engagement at the meeting shall not be monetary fees or honoraria.