Georgia Statutes
§ 21-4-18 — Application to court to compel election superintendent to comply with chapter; jurisdiction and venue of actions against election superintendent
Georgia § 21-4-18
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-4-18 (2026).
(a)If the election superintendent fails to comply with this chapter, any elector may apply, within ten days after such refusal, to the superior court for a writ of mandamus to compel the election superintendent to perform his or her official duties. If the court finds that the election superintendent has not complied with this chapter, the court shall issue an order for the election superintendent to comply.
(b)An action against an election superintendent shall be filed in the superior court of the county of such election superintendent, except that an action against the Secretary of State shall be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County.