Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-92 — Qualifications of poll officers; service during municipal election or primary; Student Teen Election Participant
Georgia § 21-2-92
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-92 (2026).
(a)(1) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise employed by the county in which they are appointed except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and able to read, write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll officer shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a political party of