Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-90 — Appointment of chief manager and assistant managers
Georgia § 21-2-90
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-90 (2026).
All elections and primaries shall be conducted in each polling place by a board consisting of a chief manager, who shall be chairperson of such board, and two assistant managers assisted by clerks. The managers of each polling place shall be appointed by the superintendent. If the political parties involved elect to do so, they may submit to the superintendent, for consideration in making such appointment, a list of qualified persons. When such lists are submitted to the appropriate office, the superintendent, insofar as practicable, shall make appointments so that there shall be equal representation on such boards for the political parties involved in such elections or primaries. The superintendent shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the approp