Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-604 — Criminal solicitation to commit election fraud; penalties
Georgia § 21-2-604
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-604 (2026).
(a)(1) A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the first degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony under this article, he or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.
(2)A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the second degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a misdemeanor under this article, he or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.
(b)(1) A person convicted of the offense of criminal solicitation to commit election fraud in the first degree shall be punished by i