Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-582 — Tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of direct recording electronic equipment or electronic ballot marker or tabulating machine or device
Georgia § 21-2-582
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-582 (2026).
Any person who tampers with or damages any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or electronic ballot marker or tabulating machine or device to be used or being used at or in connection with any primary or election or who prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or electronic ballot marker or tabulating machine or device shall be guilty of a felony.