Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-579 — Fraudulently allowing ballot or voting machine to be seen; casting unofficial ballot; receiving unauthorized assistance in voting
Georgia § 21-2-579
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-579 (2026).
Any voter at any primary or election who:
(1)Allows his or her ballot or the face of the voting machine used by him or her to be seen by any person with the apparent intention of letting it be known for a fraudulent purpose how he or she is about to vote;
(2)Casts or attempts to cast any other than the official ballot which has been given to him or her by the proper poll officer, or advises or procures another to do so;
(3)Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code Section 21-2-409 , or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or to register his or her vote on the voting machine or d