Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-573 — Absentee voting by unqualified elector
Georgia § 21-2-573
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-573 (2026).
Any person who votes or attempts to vote by absentee ballot at any primary or election under Article 10 of this chapter who knows that he or she is not qualified to vote shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.