Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-568-2 — Photographic and other electronic monitoring of ballots prohibited
Georgia § 21-2-568-2
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568-2 (2026).
(a)It shall be illegal for any person to use photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices, cameras, or cellular telephones, except as authorized by law, to:
(1)Photograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or while an elector's votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker; or (2) Photograph or record a voted ballot.
(b)Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.