Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-568 — Entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting; interfering with elector; inducing elector to reveal or revealing elector's vote; influencing voter while assisting
Georgia § 21-2-568
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568 (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly:
(1)Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter;
(2)Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote;
(3)Attempts to induce any elector to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot;
(4)Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding; or (5) Accepts an absentee ballot from an elector for delivery or return to the board of registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-385 shall be guilty of a felony.
(b)Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, att