Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-564 — Willful destruction, fraudulent filing, or suppression of nomination materials
Georgia § 21-2-564
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-564 (2026).
Any person who willfully makes any false nomination certificate or defaces or destroys any nomination petition, nomination certificate, or nomination paper, or letter of withdrawal, knowing the same, or any part thereof, to be made falsely, or suppresses any nomination petition, nomination certificate, or nomination paper or any part thereof which has been duly filed shall be guilty of a felony.