Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-563 — Improper signing or alteration of nomination petitions or affidavits
Georgia § 21-2-563
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-563 (2026).
Any person who knowingly and willfully:
(1)Signs any nomination petition without having the qualifications prescribed by this chapter;
(2)Sets any false statement opposite the signature on a nomination petition;
(3)Signs more nomination petitions than permitted by this chapter;
(4)Makes a false statement in any affidavit required by this chapter to be appended to or to accompany a nomination petition;
(5)Signs any name not his or her own to any nomination petition; or (6) Materially alters any nomination petition without the consent of the signers shall be guilty of a felony.