Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-560 — Making of false statements generally
Georgia § 21-2-560
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-560 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-565 , any person who shall make a false statement under oath or affirmation regarding any material matter or thing relating to any subject being investigated, heard, determined, or acted upon by any public official, in accordance with this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.