Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-524 — Filing of petition to contest primary or election; procedures for service, notice, answer, and amendment
Georgia § 21-2-524
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-524 (2026).
(a)A petition to contest the result of a primary or election shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular office or question and certification thereof by the election official having responsibility for taking such action under this chapter or within five days after the official consolidation and certification of the returns of that particular office or question by the election official having responsibility for taking such action under this chapter following a recount pursuant to Code Section 21-2-495 and shall allege:
(1)The contestant's qualification to institute the contest;
(2)The contestant's desire to contest the result of such primary or election and the name