Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-522 — Grounds for contest
Georgia § 21-2-522
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-522 (2026).
A result of a primary or election may be contested on one or more of the following grounds:
(1)Misconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
(2)When the defendant is ineligible for the nomination or office in dispute;
(3)When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
(4)For any error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary or election, if such error would change the result; or (5) For any other cause which shows that another was the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible to compete in a run-off primary or election.