Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-50 — Powers and duties; prohibition against serving in fiduciary capacity
Georgia § 21-2-50
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50 (2026).
(a)The Secretary of State shall exercise all the powers granted to the Secretary of State by this chapter and shall perform all the duties imposed by this chapter, which shall include the following:
(1)To determine the forms of nomination petitions, ballots, and other forms the Secretary of State is required to determine under this chapter;
(2)To receive registration statements from political parties and bodies and to determine their sufficiency prior to filing, in accordance with this chapter, and to settle any disputes concerning such statements;
(3)To receive and determine the sufficiency of nomination petitions of candidates filing notice of their candidacy with the Secretary of State in accordance with this chapter;
(4)To certify to the proper superintendent official lists of all