Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-496 — Preparation and filing by superintendent of four copies of consolidated return of primary; electronic filing; superintendent to furnish final copy of each ballot used for primary
Georgia § 21-2-496
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-496 (2026).
(a)Each county and municipal superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated return of the primary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the Secretary of State, such consolidated returns to be filed immediately upon certification as follows:
(1)One copy to be posted at the office of the election superintendent for the information of the public;
(2)One copy to be filed in the superintendent's office;
(3)One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State together with a copy of each precinct return, the numbered list of voters of each precinct, and the returns and the numbered list of voters for absentee electors; and (4) One copy to be sealed and filed with the clerk of the superior court, in the case of a county election, or with the city clerk, in th