Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-493 — Computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns; investigation of discrepancies in vote counts; recount procedure; posting of digital images of scanned paper ballots; certification of returns; change in returns
Georgia § 21-2-493
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493 (2026).
(a)The superintendent shall, after the close of the polls on the day of a primary or election, at his or her office or at some other convenient public place at the county seat or in the municipality, of which due notice shall have been given as provided by Code Section 21-2-492 , publicly commence the computation and canvassing of the returns and continue until all absentee ballots received by the close of the polls, including those cast by advance voting; provided, however, that such votes cast by advance voting shall be tabulated and the results reported by no later than 8:00 P.M. on such day or within one hour of the closing of all polls in such county, whichever occurs later, and all ballots cast on the day of the primary or election have been counted and tabulated and the results of