Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-409-1 — Voting by electors who are 75 years of age or older or disabled electors without having to wait in line
Georgia § 21-2-409-1
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-409-1 (2026).
On election day between the hours of 9:30 A.M. and 4:30 P.M., each elector who is 75 years of age or older or who is disabled and requires assistance in voting as authorized by Code Section 21-2-409 , shall, upon request to a poll officer, be authorized at any primary or election to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to wait in line. Notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the voting place.