Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-404 — Affording employees time off to vote
Georgia § 21-2-404
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-404 (2026).
Each employee in this state shall, upon reasonable notice to his or her employer, be permitted by his or her employer to take any necessary time off from his or her employment to vote in any municipal, county, state, or federal political party primary or election for which such employee is qualified and registered to vote either on one of the days that are designated for advance in-person voting or on the day on which such primary or election is held; provided, however, that such necessary time off shall not exceed two hours. The employer may specify the hours during which the employee may absent himself or herself as provided in this Code section.