Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-379-2 — Review of manufacturer's recording electronic voting system by Secretary of State; appointment and compensation of examiners; revocation of approval; penalties; conflicts of interest
Georgia § 21-2-379-2
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379-2 (2026).
(a)Any person or organization owning, manufacturing, or selling, or being interested in the manufacture or sale of, any direct recording electronic voting system may request the Secretary of State to examine the system. Any ten or more electors of this state may, at any time, request the Secretary of State to reexamine any such system previously examined and approved by him or her. Before any such examination or reexamination, the person, persons, or organization requesting such examination or reexamination shall pay to the Secretary of State the reasonable expenses of such examination. The Secretary of State may, at any time, in his or her discretion, reexamine any such system.
(b)The Secretary of State shall thereupon examine or reexamine such direct recording electronic voting system