Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-379-1 — Requirements for use of direct recording electronic voting systems
Georgia § 21-2-379-1
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379-1 (2026).
No direct recording electronic voting system shall be adopted or used unless it shall, at the time, satisfy the following requirements:
(1)It shall provide facilities for voting for such candidates as may be nominated and upon such questions as may be submitted;
(2)It shall permit each elector, in one operation, to vote for all the candidates of one party or body for presidential electors;
(3)Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this Code section for presidential electors, it shall permit each elector, at other than primaries, to vote a ticket selected from the nominees of any and all parties or bodies, from independent nominations, and from persons not in nomination;
(4)It shall permit each elector to vote, at any election, for any person and for any office for whom and for which he