Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-367 — Installation of systems; number of systems; good working order
Georgia § 21-2-367
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-367 (2026).
(a)When the use of optical scanning voting systems has been authorized in the manner prescribed in this part, such optical scanning voting systems shall be installed, either simultaneously or gradually, within the county or municipality.
(b)(1) In each precinct in which optical scanning voting systems are used in a state-wide general election, except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the county election superintendent shall provide at least one voting booth or enclosure for each 250 electors therein, or fraction thereof.
(2)For any primary, election, or runoff, the county or municipal election superintendent may provide a greater or lesser number of voting booths or enclosures if, after a thorough consideration of the type of election, expected turnout, the number of