Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-35 — Emergency rules and regulations; imminent peril requirement; procedures
Georgia § 21-2-35
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-35 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, Chapter 3 of Title 38, relating to emergency management, or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," to the contrary, the State Election Board may only adopt emergency rules or regulations in circumstances of imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare. To adopt any such emergency rule or regulation, in addition to any other rule-making requirement of this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the State Election Board shall:
(1)Give notice to the public of its intended action;
(2)Immediately upon the setting of the date and time of the meeting at which such emergency rule or regulation is to be considered give notice by email of its intended action to:
(A)The Governor;
(B)The Lieutenant Governor; (