Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-320 — Power of municipal governing authority to authorize use of and to procure voting machines
Georgia § 21-2-320
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-320 (2026).
The governing authority of any municipality may at any regular meeting or at a special meeting called for the purpose, by a majority vote, authorize and direct the use of voting machines for recording and computing the vote at all elections held in the municipality; and thereupon the governing authority shall purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise procure voting machines conforming to the requirements of this part.