Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-32 — Institution of and intervention in court actions; procedures; appellate review
Georgia § 21-2-32
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-32 (2026).
(a)The State Election Board shall have the right to institute or to intervene as a party in any action in any court of this state or of the United States, seeking mandamus, injunction, or other relief, to compel compliance with any election or primary law of the state or with any valid rule or regulation of the board, or to restrain or otherwise prevent or prohibit any fraudulent or other illegal conduct in connection therewith, including the right to seek such relief for any anticipatory breach.
(b)Any petition seeking any of the relief authorized in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed in the superior court of the county of residence of the superintendent charged with the conduct of the election or primary in which it is alleged that there was or will be fraud or other il