Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-285-1 — Nonpartisan elections ballot form; run-off election; declaration of prevailing candidate as duly elected
Georgia § 21-2-285-1
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-285-1 (2026).
The names of all candidates for offices which the General Assembly has by general law or local Act provided for election in a nonpartisan election shall be printed on each official primary ballot; and insofar as practicable such offices to be filled in the nonpartisan election shall be separated from the names of candidates for party nomination to other offices by being listed last on each ballot, with the top of that portion of each official primary ballot relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent type the words "OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT." In addition, there shall be a ballot that contains just the official nonpartisan election ballot available for electors who choose not to vote in a party primary. Such ballot shall have printed at the top the name and