Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-266 — Polling places and advance voting locations - Use of public buildings; use of portable or movable facilities; unrestricted access to residential communities
Georgia § 21-2-266
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-266 (2026).
(a)In selecting polling places and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall select, wherever practicable and consistent with subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-265 , schoolhouses, municipal buildings or rooms, or other public buildings for that purpose. In selecting polling places and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall give consideration to the comfort and convenience those places to be selected will provide to both electors and poll officers. School, county, municipal, or other governmental authorities, upon request of the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality, shall make arrangements for the use of their property f