Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-261-1 — Boundary requirements for precincts
Georgia § 21-2-261-1
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-261-1 (2026).
(a)All voting precincts established or altered under the provisions of this article shall consist of areas which are bounded on all sides only by:
(1)Visible features which are readily distinguishable upon the ground (such as streets, railroad tracks, streams, lakes, and ridges) and which are indicated upon official Department of Transportation maps, current census maps, city or county planning maps, official municipal maps, official county maps, or any combination of such maps;
(2)The boundaries of public parks;
(3)The boundaries of public school grounds;
(4)The boundaries of churches;
(5)The boundaries of counties and incorporated municipalities; or (6) The boundaries of restricted access residential communities.
(b)The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a mu